PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Designer 12 Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you be asked to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Changes to this policy
Designer 12 Ltd may change its privacy policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Consent
If you choose not to register or not to provide personal information, you may still visit our website but you may not be able to access any restricted areas available to registered users. By completing the registration process, you are confirming that you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy as described and consent to our using your information accordingly. If you do not wish to receive any communication from Designer 12 Ltd then you can unsubscribe at any time.

Collection and processing of personal data
We may collect the following information:
  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postal address, phone number and postcode.
  • Other information relevant to newsletter subscription and offers

We collect personal data only when you provide it to us, through registration, completion of forms or e-mails, as part of an order for products or services, inquiries or requests about materials being ordered and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us. The database and its contents remain at our company and stay with data processors or servers acting on our behalf and responsible to us. Your personal data will not be passed on by us or by our agents for use by third parties in any form whatsoever, unless we have obtained your consent or are legally required to do so.  We will retain control of and responsibility for the use of any personal data you disclose to us.

Purposes of Use
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


Internal record keeping
We may use the information provided to improve our products and services.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for internal research purposes in order to improve our products and services. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.​

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Google Analytics
Designer 12 Ltd uses cookies to allow Google Analytics to function correctly. Google Analytics is a free web analytics tools that helps us understand how visitors engage with the website. These cookies have names that begin with __utm such as __utma and __utmz.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously; it reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. The cookies store information such as the number of visits to the website and what site referred the visitor to the web page. We use the information to view reports about how visitors interact with the website and to help us improve the website. A different set of cookies is used for each website, and visitors are not tracked across multiple sites.

Information about these cookies and how to reject or delete them: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Google’s privacy policy:
http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html


Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address below. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Questions                                                                       
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the use of your personal information, or if you wish to request us to stop using your information in any way, please write to: Designer 12 Ltd, Kandola House, Pool Street,Wolverhampton,WV2 4HN

If you have any further questions or if you have any complaints, please contact us on 01902 421361 or by e-mailing us at  [email protected]